caged nut/ captive nut

Danish translation: formonteret møtrik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caged nut/ captive nut
Danish translation:formonteret møtrik
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:04 Dec 10, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: caged nut/ captive nut
A light guage, loose fitting (usually sheet metal) nut holder which prevents the nut from turning when a screw is tightened into it.
Used to be for square nuts, now for hexagon also.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
formonteret møtrik
Explanation:
L&H ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Tak for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formonteret møtrik
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3holdemøtrik
lone (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formonteret møtrik


Explanation:
L&H ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tak for det.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holdemøtrik


Explanation:
Et gæt, men man ved aldrig...

PDF] Instruction Manual Instruktionshåndbog Instruktionshandbok ...
Filtype: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vis som HTML
Page 1. Instruction Manual Instruktionshåndbog Instruktionshandbok
Käyttöopas 07220 model Hydro-Pneumatic Power Tool Model 07220 ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search