Feathered trees

Danish translation: spindeltræ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feathered trees
Danish translation:spindeltræ
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:20 Oct 31, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Botany / Trees
English term or phrase: Feathered trees
Feathered trees have an upright central leading shoot and a stem furnished with evenly spread and balanced lateral growths down to near ground level, according to species.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
spindeltræ
Explanation:
spindeltræ i modsætning til kronetræ

mange hits på google f.eks. http://altomfrugt.dk/beskring-af-frugttrer-18/
Selected response from:

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heistere/hejstere
Susanne Friesen
3spindeltræ
Tine Wanning


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feathered trees
spindeltræ


Explanation:
spindeltræ i modsætning til kronetræ

mange hits på google f.eks. http://altomfrugt.dk/beskring-af-frugttrer-18/

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feathered trees
heistere/hejstere


Explanation:
Some Google-searching led me to this specialised term, used in the context of Danish plant nurseries and various growth methods for young trees. It appears to be used in opposition to højtstammede træer which, to me personally, is a much more commonly used expression. I recall having heard heister a few times while still living in Denmark, but only very rarely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-31 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, I neglected to add that the text examples can be found on p.25-26 in the PDF-document. Also, it should have been højstammede træer in the above. Sorry about the spelling error. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-31 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This quite interesting article in Politiken about the lovely Dyrehaven uses the term in abundance as well:
http://politiken.dk/debat/kroniker/61706/vores-skov/


    Reference: http://materialeplatform.emu.dk/materialer/public_downloadfi...
    Reference: http://www.plantetorvet.dk/kundeservice/kvalitetsbestemmelse...
Susanne Friesen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search