Slab

Danish translation: måtte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slab
Danish translation:måtte
Entered by: Marianne Prip Olsen (X)

12:41 Dec 7, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Slab
The slab is therefore the ideal slab for growers who wish to use water management to steer their plants towards vegetative or generative growth and the best quality.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
måtte
Explanation:
Så vidt jeg kan se, er der tale om et mineraluldsprodukt, som bruges til dyrkning af planter. Mineraluld til isolering kaldes mineraluldsmåtter, og idet jeg forestiller mig, at den her omtalte slab også er relativt blød - i hvert fald ikke hård som en træplade - synes jeg, at måtte dækker bedre end plade. Plade leder tanken hen på noget mindre fleksibelt.
Selected response from:

Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4måtte
Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
2 +1Plade
Ditte Duclert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab
Plade


Explanation:
It's a bit hard to say without more context than this, but "plade" could be the term you are after.

Ditte Duclert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jørgen Ellekjær: Jo, det lyder rigtigt
4 hrs

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab
måtte


Explanation:
Så vidt jeg kan se, er der tale om et mineraluldsprodukt, som bruges til dyrkning af planter. Mineraluld til isolering kaldes mineraluldsmåtter, og idet jeg forestiller mig, at den her omtalte slab også er relativt blød - i hvert fald ikke hård som en træplade - synes jeg, at måtte dækker bedre end plade. Plade leder tanken hen på noget mindre fleksibelt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Måtten er derfor den ideelle måtte for producenter, som ønsker at bruge...

    Reference: http://www.grodan.com/files/GR-EN/Marketing%20Material/Produ...
Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search