monitor line

Danish translation: serie

09:44 Apr 27, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: monitor line
"Good Design Awards is the prestigious design awards from Asia. It is a monitor line that best matches with contemporary inertial design."

PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Danish translation:serie
Explanation:
'A line of products' ville jeg oversætte 'serie' eller 'kollektion'. Sidstnævnte kunne måske gå her, når det nu drejer sig om "designede" produkter.

Man kan osse bruge 'sortiment' i nogle tilfælde - dog ikke dette.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Jeg er enig. Tak til alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monitorlinie
lone (X)
4serie
Mads Grøftehauge
4monitoreringslinie
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1skærmtype
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skærmtype


Explanation:
eller skærm-sortiment. Nu kender jeg jo ikke resten af konteksten, men umiddelbart gætter jeg på, at monitor er en computerskærm.

Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: det var også mit første indtryk
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoreringslinie


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitorlinie


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 10:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Dameca a/s
Filtype: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vis som HTML
... ny monitorlinie i nær fremtid, og vi lagerfører stadig forbrugsvarer til D/Oi
et vist omfang. Ligeledes præsenteres i 2005 det nye anæstesiapparat ...
www.dameca.dk/dk/PDFfiler/Datex forhandling1.pdf - Lignende sider



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=da&q=sk%C3%A6rmlinie&btnG=S%...
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie


Explanation:
'A line of products' ville jeg oversætte 'serie' eller 'kollektion'. Sidstnævnte kunne måske gå her, når det nu drejer sig om "designede" produkter.

Man kan osse bruge 'sortiment' i nogle tilfælde - dog ikke dette.


Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Jeg er enig. Tak til alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search