Dr. X XXXX, P.ENG.

Danish translation: Professionel Ingeniør / Professional Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dr. X XXXX, P.ENG.
Danish translation:Professionel Ingeniør / Professional Engineer
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

19:43 May 11, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Titel
English term or phrase: Dr. X XXXX, P.ENG.
Hvad står P. ENG for?
PFT!
Lise Leavitt
United States
Professionel Ingeniør / Professional Engineer
Explanation:
Professionel Ingeniør

kilder:

Ingeniør Firma - Gulex.dk - MPC - ***Professionel Ingeniør*** & Konsulent Firma: Projekt & Forretnings Udvikling, Analyse, Problem-løsning, Økonomi, Assista. ...
www.gulex.dk/bransjelist/ingenir_firma/1.htm - 81k -

[PDF] Højt fra træets grønne top! Lederskab, ledeevne og ledningstab i ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
baseret på den højeste grad af moral at være professionel ingeniør og ansvarlig for ledelsen af teknologiens mange samfundsnyttige projekter. ...
www.teknologihistorie.dk/dokumenter/Juleessay2008.pdf -

[PDF] Digital Forvaltning 2. kursusgang 10.9.03 Er det frugtbart at ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
skal være basis for professionel ingeniør-praksis. Jf. civilingeniør konstruktion af store bygningsværker broer, skyskrabere, jernbaner, vandanlæg ...
www.ruc.dk/~nielsj/undervisning/df-e2003/gang_02-nj.pdf -

www.eldanmark.dk » Antenne Materialer » Fordelere - Serien er specielt udviklet til at håndtere tidens krævende teknologi. Udviklingen er udført af professionelle ingeniører og teknikere, som . ...
eldanmark.dk/antenneudstyr/fordelere_57_da/ - 121k -

Den professionelle ingeniør | Ingeniøren - Den professionelle ingeniør. Af Henrik Harnow, fredag 22. maj 1998 kl. 00:00. Et historisk overblik over danske ingeniørers vej mod anerkendelse og ...
ing.dk/artikel/19614-den-professionelle-ingenioer?highlight=Meca - 50k -

Whether working on attaining an engineering degree or you're now ready to start building your career or you're looking to hire a someone with the right education, the right experience and the right attitude—a P.Eng. is the right move.

***Only a Professional Engineer is licensed to practise engineering in Canada***. Professionally accountable to their licensing body for the work they do, Professional Engineers offer the ingenuity, hands-on experience and commitment to continuous professional development you require to help your business build business.

taget fra:

***P.Eng*** | Your licence to engineer - ***P.Eng*** | The licence to engineer. Engineering Students · Become a ***P.Eng***. ... the right experience and the right attitude—a P.Eng. is the right move. ...
www.peng.ca/english/index.html - 8k -

***P.Eng*** | Your licence to engineer / ing. | Votre permis d'exercer ... - *The terms ***P.Eng. and engineer are Official Marks held by Engineers Canada***. *Les termes ing. et génie sont des marques officielles détenues par l'Ingénieurs ...
www.peng.ca/ - 4k -

Professional Engineers Ontario: Welcome to PEO's website - ... experienced and committed to a Code of Ethics that puts the public first, licensed professional engineers can be identified by the P.Eng. after their ...
www.peo.on.ca/ - 3k -

Professional Engineer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Professional Engineer (various abbreviations--see below) is the term for registered or licensed engineers in some countries who are permitted to offer their ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_Engineer - 68k -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
When I saw this I said of course, in another part of the text that's exactly what is written. The person in question is a professional engineer. I was unsure about that P. Thanks for solving =)
I chose however to keep it shorter Prof. Ingeniør.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dr. x xxxx, p.eng = production engineer (Manufacturing and
Birthe Omark
4dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Willy Nørgaard Olesen
4dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Willy Nørgaard Olesen
4dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Willy Nørgaard Olesen
2Dr. x xxxx, project engineer
NetLynx
1Professionel Ingeniør / Professional Engineer
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
P ENG
Willy Nørgaard Olesen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Professionel Ingeniør / Professional Engineer


Explanation:
Professionel Ingeniør

kilder:

Ingeniør Firma - Gulex.dk - MPC - ***Professionel Ingeniør*** & Konsulent Firma: Projekt & Forretnings Udvikling, Analyse, Problem-løsning, Økonomi, Assista. ...
www.gulex.dk/bransjelist/ingenir_firma/1.htm - 81k -

[PDF] Højt fra træets grønne top! Lederskab, ledeevne og ledningstab i ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
baseret på den højeste grad af moral at være professionel ingeniør og ansvarlig for ledelsen af teknologiens mange samfundsnyttige projekter. ...
www.teknologihistorie.dk/dokumenter/Juleessay2008.pdf -

[PDF] Digital Forvaltning 2. kursusgang 10.9.03 Er det frugtbart at ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
skal være basis for professionel ingeniør-praksis. Jf. civilingeniør konstruktion af store bygningsværker broer, skyskrabere, jernbaner, vandanlæg ...
www.ruc.dk/~nielsj/undervisning/df-e2003/gang_02-nj.pdf -

www.eldanmark.dk » Antenne Materialer » Fordelere - Serien er specielt udviklet til at håndtere tidens krævende teknologi. Udviklingen er udført af professionelle ingeniører og teknikere, som . ...
eldanmark.dk/antenneudstyr/fordelere_57_da/ - 121k -

Den professionelle ingeniør | Ingeniøren - Den professionelle ingeniør. Af Henrik Harnow, fredag 22. maj 1998 kl. 00:00. Et historisk overblik over danske ingeniørers vej mod anerkendelse og ...
ing.dk/artikel/19614-den-professionelle-ingenioer?highlight=Meca - 50k -

Whether working on attaining an engineering degree or you're now ready to start building your career or you're looking to hire a someone with the right education, the right experience and the right attitude—a P.Eng. is the right move.

***Only a Professional Engineer is licensed to practise engineering in Canada***. Professionally accountable to their licensing body for the work they do, Professional Engineers offer the ingenuity, hands-on experience and commitment to continuous professional development you require to help your business build business.

taget fra:

***P.Eng*** | Your licence to engineer - ***P.Eng*** | The licence to engineer. Engineering Students · Become a ***P.Eng***. ... the right experience and the right attitude—a P.Eng. is the right move. ...
www.peng.ca/english/index.html - 8k -

***P.Eng*** | Your licence to engineer / ing. | Votre permis d'exercer ... - *The terms ***P.Eng. and engineer are Official Marks held by Engineers Canada***. *Les termes ing. et génie sont des marques officielles détenues par l'Ingénieurs ...
www.peng.ca/ - 4k -

Professional Engineers Ontario: Welcome to PEO's website - ... experienced and committed to a Code of Ethics that puts the public first, licensed professional engineers can be identified by the P.Eng. after their ...
www.peo.on.ca/ - 3k -

Professional Engineer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Professional Engineer (various abbreviations--see below) is the term for registered or licensed engineers in some countries who are permitted to offer their ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_Engineer - 68k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
When I saw this I said of course, in another part of the text that's exactly what is written. The person in question is a professional engineer. I was unsure about that P. Thanks for solving =)
I chose however to keep it shorter Prof. Ingeniør.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Måske har du ret, men er en ingeniør ikke altid professionel??
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Dr. x xxxx, project engineer


Explanation:
- kunne det også være?

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
Dr. x xxxx, p.eng = production engineer (Manufacturing and


Explanation:
Jeg mener nu, at "p" står for "production" i denne sammenhæng.
Se også linket til Handels- og Ingeniørhøjskolen i Århus - og Ingeniørhøjskolen i København.

Derimod mener jeg, at "projektingeniør" er en job-titel og ikke en uddannelse (måske i dag)



Example sentence(s):
  • Eksamen og diplom: Produktionsingeniør.
  • Med en uddannelse som produktionsingeniør kommer du til at arbejde tværfagligt. For eksempel med ledelse, planlægning, logistik eller kvalitet.

    Reference: http://www.hih.dk/Produktionsingeni%C3%B8r_(P-ingeni%C3%B8r)...
    Reference: http://www.diploma.dk/index.asp?pID=115
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Birthe: Hvis det er uddannelsen, har du ret! (Det er blot svært at afgøre, hvis en ingeniør skriver dette på sit visitkort.)
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.


Explanation:
I would keep it as it is. I am always writing Fil. Kand & MA after my sir name and it is common practice in the Anglo-American world.

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.


Explanation:
I would keep it as it is. I am always writing Fil. Kand & MA after my sir name and it is common practice in the Anglo-American world.

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.
dr. x xxxx, p.eng.


Explanation:
See: http://www.peng.ca/english/index.html

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: P ENG

Reference information:
Se the following link.

http://www.peng.ca/english/index.html

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search