It was a classic catch 22.

Danish translation: det var et klassisk dilemma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was a classic catch 22.
Danish translation:det var et klassisk dilemma
Entered by: Soren Petersen

14:35 Mar 30, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: It was a classic catch 22.
There was nothing I could do. It was a classic catch 22.
Steen Johnsen
Denmark
det var et klassisk dilemma
Explanation:
Iflg. ordbogen.com
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1det er et klassisk paradoks (selvmodsigelse)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1det var et klassisk dilemma
Soren Petersen
3Not for points
Christine Andersen
3det var et klassisk, håbløst dilemma
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was a classic catch 22.
det var et klassisk dilemma


Explanation:
Iflg. ordbogen.com


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=catch+22&dict=enda
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Line Asmussen
43 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was a classic catch 22.
det er et klassisk paradoks (selvmodsigelse)


Explanation:
se forklaringen:
http://hos.djurs.net/leg/doublebinds.php


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: paradox er et bedre ord for situationen end dilemma. Efter min mening er det ulogiske det vigtige element her, ikke 'valget', som egentlig er taget på forhånd.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> tak Christine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a classic catch 22.
det var et klassisk, håbløst dilemma


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a classic catch 22.
Not for points


Explanation:
Det, jeg leder efter, er elementet af bureaukratisk vanvid.

Det er et herligt eksempel i det sidste nummer af Forbrugerbladet 'Tænk':
Et luftselskab forlanger billedidentifikation - som kørekort (!) eller pas - af mindreårige børn, inden de må komme med på indenrigsruter.
(Løsningen blev at tage barnet med på toget i stedet for, men det gule sygesikringskortet var officielt tilstrækkeligt identifikation.)

Eller skattevæsenet, som insisterede på at opkræve Arbejdsmarkdsbidrag fra min 90-årige svigerfar.

Gider du fortælle os, når du lukker spøgsmålet, hvad evt. andre kom frem til?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search