home screen

Danish translation: startskærm(en)

17:41 Nov 14, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: home screen
Access xxxx quickly. Tap the button below and add it to your home screen
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Danish translation:startskærm(en)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5startskærmbillede
Mette Djoerup
3 +2startskærm(en)
Malberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
startskærm(en)


Explanation:
-

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jørgen Madsen
10 mins

agree  Rasmus Drews
2 days 14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
startskærmbillede


Explanation:
I prefer 'skærmbillede' (display of information) to 'skærm' (physical screen)

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search