white label site

Danish translation: færdigt website

06:21 Jan 12, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: white label site
XXX delivers a white label site so you can personalize your site with your organisation, colors and logos
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Danish translation:færdigt website
Explanation:
Flere Google hits viser, at det drejer sig om et færdigt website uden firmanavn, logo og farver - altså det, der står i dit citat, at man selv kan tilføje - fx:

What are white label and co-branded sites?
A white label site effectively enables you to be a vISP (virtual Internet Service Provider), you can host all the product and service detail pages on your own website, in your own look and feel. The white label site is exactly that, vanilla templates with content, awaiting your design. Co-Branded websites are pre-designed and ready to upload, simply add your affiliate ID, and Logo's to teh pages and your in business.
We take care of everything but marketing your website. The pages have been optimised for search engine effectiveness, are professionally designed and enable you to sell our products and services directly from your website, under your name and brand; as an "Approved Cheapnet Affiliate Partner".
http://www.cheapnet.co.uk/affiliate_faq.htm
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Dit forslag var det bedste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5titelfelt
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5færdigt website
Randi Stenstrop
3website med et blankt felt
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
website med et blankt felt


Explanation:
Et (kvalificeret?) gæt

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
færdigt website


Explanation:
Flere Google hits viser, at det drejer sig om et færdigt website uden firmanavn, logo og farver - altså det, der står i dit citat, at man selv kan tilføje - fx:

What are white label and co-branded sites?
A white label site effectively enables you to be a vISP (virtual Internet Service Provider), you can host all the product and service detail pages on your own website, in your own look and feel. The white label site is exactly that, vanilla templates with content, awaiting your design. Co-Branded websites are pre-designed and ready to upload, simply add your affiliate ID, and Logo's to teh pages and your in business.
We take care of everything but marketing your website. The pages have been optimised for search engine effectiveness, are professionally designed and enable you to sell our products and services directly from your website, under your name and brand; as an "Approved Cheapnet Affiliate Partner".
http://www.cheapnet.co.uk/affiliate_faq.htm


Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Dit forslag var det bedste.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titelfelt


Explanation:
L&H informatik ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search