voice prompted

Danish translation: stemmeaktiveret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice prompted
Danish translation:stemmeaktiveret
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

09:27 Sep 27, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / E-leaning vedr. installation af alarmsystem i boliger
English term or phrase: voice prompted
The Expert Programming Mode allows installers to program extended programming options for specialized configurations. The expert parameters are accessed by entering programming values at numeric addresses. This mode allows the installers to program an advanced set of functional parameters. These parameters are accessible via address entry and are not voice prompted, but are voice confirmed. The Expert Programming Mode is accessed via the telephone.
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
stemmeaktiveret
Explanation:
Bare et godt bud
Selected response from:

Aino Slej
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for din hjælp! /Rikke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stemmeaktiveret
Aino Slej
4bedt om med tale
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stemmeaktiveret


Explanation:
Bare et godt bud

Aino Slej
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Mange tak for din hjælp! /Rikke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedt om med tale


Explanation:
Jeg forestiller mig, at andre funktioner bliver oplæst af en stemme, f.eks. "Indtast bla bla...", men disse avancerede funktioner er ikke omfattet af oplæsningen.

Dog bliver ens indtastninger bekræftet af en stemme (voice confirmed)

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search