interface

Danish translation: interface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interface
Danish translation:interface
Entered by: Charlotte Corty

09:16 May 10, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: interface
Correct interfacing of these signals is essential if the quality of these signals is to be retained. The technical information provided below provides guidance on configuring XXX and correctly interfacing these signals.
Randi Stenstrop
interface
Explanation:
Korrekt signalinterface
The technical information provided below provides guidance on configuring XXX and correctly interfacing these signals.
I den tekniske information herunder findes en vejledning i konfigurering af XXX og korrekt etablering af signalinterface.
Interface bruges ofte på dansk.
Prøv at google signalinterface og se om det passer til produktet.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Corty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interface
Charlotte Corty
4grænseflade
Marianne Dahl
3 +1sammenkobling
Rikke Lyksbo
3 +1fornindelse
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornindelse


Explanation:
Interface as a verb just means connect or communicate, doesn't it? In this context I would use forbindelse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-05-10 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forbindelse!!

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikke Lyksbo: Ja, eller måske sammenkobling
8 mins
  -> Tak Rikke, men hvorfor ikke skriv 'sammenkobling' som et forslag. Jeg synes også den er god.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sammenkobling


Explanation:
Ja, hvorfor ikke

Rikke Lyksbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: På dette sted er dit forslag det rigtige, danske ord.
2 hrs
  -> Tak:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface


Explanation:
Korrekt signalinterface
The technical information provided below provides guidance on configuring XXX and correctly interfacing these signals.
I den tekniske information herunder findes en vejledning i konfigurering af XXX og korrekt etablering af signalinterface.
Interface bruges ofte på dansk.
Prøv at google signalinterface og se om det passer til produktet.

Charlotte Corty
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Da 'interface' (men ikke 'interfacing') i EDB og elektronik er indgået i dansk, er din omskrivning med 'signalinterface' et godt bud!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grænseflade


Explanation:
Du kan bruge grænseflade - det er den term, som Microsoft bruger i deres glossaries.

Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: For 'interface' - ja. Men her er det 'interfacing'.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search