first/second layer directory

Danish translation: katalogstrukturens første og andet lag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first/second layer directory
Danish translation:katalogstrukturens første og andet lag
Entered by: NetLynx

01:57 Jul 9, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Sony PSP
English term or phrase: first/second layer directory
Sentence:
All files should be stored under the first layer directory and the second layer directory

Explanation: The question regards outputting of files to the Memory Stick card of a Sony PSP.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
katalogstrukturens første og andet lag
Explanation:
- or just 'katalogets første og andet lag'.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3katalogstrukturens første og andet lag
NetLynx
1første/anden hukommelseslag
Jande


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
første/anden hukommelseslag


Explanation:
The translation I could think of for directory might be register or menu, but I think it can be omitted here.



Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
katalogstrukturens første og andet lag


Explanation:
- or just 'katalogets første og andet lag'.


NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search