mode

Danish translation: funktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode
Danish translation:funktion
Entered by: John Geary

10:58 Jan 8, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Educational software
English term or phrase: mode
"You have already completed this mode"

Man bruger undertiden "mode' paa dansk men er der nogen der kan hjaelpe med et egentligt dansk ord?
John Geary
funktion
Explanation:
"Mode" is a strange word - it can be translated to many different terms i Danish. "Tilstand / arbejdsmåde / funktion" are some of them. When speaking of software / cameras, etc. "funktion" could be relevant.
Selected response from:

Quest4
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funktion
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +2funktion
Quest4
4 +1tilstand
Rikke Lyksbo
3type
Mads Grøftehauge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilstand


Explanation:
Men prøv at søge i ordlisterne... spørgsmålet har været stillet tidligere.

Rikke Lyksbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for svaret. Der stod nu ikke noget i ordlisterne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TaroPro
16 hrs
  -> Tak:-)

neutral  Torben AXELSEN: only used for IT-related texts. Otherwise 'funktion' would be used.
20 hrs
  -> Du har ret, og derfor henviste jeg til de tidligere svar.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funktion


Explanation:
"Mode" is a strange word - it can be translated to many different terms i Danish. "Tilstand / arbejdsmåde / funktion" are some of them. When speaking of software / cameras, etc. "funktion" could be relevant.

Quest4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg har valgt "funktion". Tak for hjaelpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
5 hrs

agree  NetLynx: Agree - with your comments, as well.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funktion


Explanation:
my suggestion, as I most often use this word.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg har valgt "funktion". Tak for hjaelpen!

Asker: Jeg har valgt "funktion". Tak for hjaelpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TaroPro
13 hrs
  -> Thank you TaroPro

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type


Explanation:
Jeg bruger nogle gange 'spiltype' omkring computerspil. Altså forskellige måder at bruge det samme stykke software på. Ellers er 'tilstand' osse populært.

Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak skal du have





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search