CLIENT-RESIDENT

Danish translation: kunde-resident

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLIENT-RESIDENT
Danish translation:kunde-resident
Entered by: Ivana Friis Søndergaard

07:57 Jun 23, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Licensaftale
English term or phrase: CLIENT-RESIDENT
THE TERM “APPLICATION” MAY ALSO INCLUDE, WHERE APPLICABLE, ADDITIONAL CLIENT-RESIDENT SOFTWARE WHICH MANAGES THE DOWNLOAD AND OPERATION OF OTHER COMPONENTS OF THE APPLICATION, AND WHICH MAY PROVIDE OTHER FUNCTIONALITY AS WELL, WHICH CLIENT-RESIDENT SOFTWARE MAY BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME WHILE THE APPLICATION IS RESIDENT ON THE CLIENT DEVICE, IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF XXX.
Rikke Lyksbo
kunde-resident
Explanation:
Jeg tro faktisk godt, at man kan side sådan. Betydning: Software, som er installeret hos kunden og som i dette tilfælde tager sig af f.eks. downloads.

Anden mulig formulering: "kundens pc-residente programmer (".

Fra ordbogen.com:
[EDB] resident - Computerens residente programmer gør den langsommere
Selected response from:

Ivana Friis Søndergaard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integreret
Bente_F
4kunde-resident
Ivana Friis Søndergaard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-resident
kunde-resident


Explanation:
Jeg tro faktisk godt, at man kan side sådan. Betydning: Software, som er installeret hos kunden og som i dette tilfælde tager sig af f.eks. downloads.

Anden mulig formulering: "kundens pc-residente programmer (".

Fra ordbogen.com:
[EDB] resident - Computerens residente programmer gør den langsommere


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Ivana Friis Søndergaard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client-resident
integreret


Explanation:
Som jeg læser det, er der tale om mulige andre applikationer, der kan integreres i den aktuelle software og levere en ekstra funktionalitet af en eller anden art.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..tilbyde et nyt Web Viewer Gallery hvor brugerne kan få idéer om, hvordan de kan integrere Web Viewer i deres egen applikation..

    Reference: http://www.teknikogviden.dk/artikler/visArtikel.asp?id=6185
Bente_F
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search