workbench and reporting

Danish translation: Work Bench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workbench and reporting
Danish translation:Work Bench
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

06:29 Aug 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Software supporting Project Accounting
English term or phrase: workbench and reporting
Features of the Project Accounting software:

• Demonstrate consistent and transparent revenue recognition through the revenue recognition rules, **workbench and reporting**

I am not even able to guess, what the meaning of "workbench" could be in this context. As for "reporting". I wonder if it has to do with reporting revenue to the IRS?

Thank you for your help with this.

Best, Edith
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
Work Bench
Explanation:
I would not translate it, since it is the name of a product, see http://nz.vicdir.com/comdetail-961265898-101587-0.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-15 14:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be spelled Workbench
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Arbejdsbord og rapportering
CharlotteLinder
3Work Bench
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work Bench


Explanation:
I would not translate it, since it is the name of a product, see http://nz.vicdir.com/comdetail-961265898-101587-0.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-15 14:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be spelled Workbench

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbejdsbord og rapportering


Explanation:
Jeg tror ordet Workbench kan sammenlignes med SDL Trados Workbench. Altså et begreb for en brugerflade (computer/software).
Det ville selvfølgelig kræve at begrebet 'arbejdsbord' (og rapportering) blev forklaret et andet sted i teksten.

CharlotteLinder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search