patch management system

Danish translation: system til patchstyring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch management system
Danish translation:system til patchstyring
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

15:19 Aug 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Customer portal for support on the company's software solutions
English term or phrase: patch management system
The support area includes our **patch management system**, expanded knowledge base search facility, the ability to personalize your XXXWEB experience, live chat, manage change requests, and on-line forums for most product brands.
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
system til patchstyring
Explanation:
Alternativt "patchstyringsystem"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-15 17:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skulle være "patchstyringssystem" med to s'er.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(system til) patch management
Mette Melchior
3 +1system til patchstyring
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system til patchstyring


Explanation:
Alternativt "patchstyringsystem"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-15 17:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skulle være "patchstyringssystem" med to s'er.

Example sentence(s):
  • GFI LANguard N.S.S. er også en fuldkommen løsning til patchstyring
  • Management Gateway Appliance kan anvendes til blandt andet inventory control, patchstyring, sikkerhedskonfigurering og kontrol af pc’er – både inden og uden for firmaets firewall.

    Reference: http://www.contest.dk/gfi/gfilanguard.asp
    Reference: http://www.version2.dk/artikel/4714?rss
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
15 hrs
  -> Mange tak Mette!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(system til) patch management


Explanation:
Du kan også vælge at lade det engelske udtryk stå i den danske oversættelse...Mange eksempler på Google, hvor udtrykket er brugt i danske tekster. Hannes forslag er dog også et godt bud på en "fordansket" oversættelse.

Example sentence(s):
  • og se hvilke økonomiske fordele der er (automatisering, information management, reducering af patch management, nedgang i sikkerhedsbrister mm.)
  • Patch Management giver fuld kontrol over alle softwareopdateringer i et styret netværk ved at integrere med Microsofts WSUS 3.0 server.

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/danmark/din_virksomhed/kampagner/ud...
    Reference: http://www.capasystems.com/da/DK/Nyheder/CapaSystems-Nyhedsb...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search