migration

Danish translation: overførsel/overflytning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:migration
Danish translation:overførsel/overflytning
Entered by: Edith Schuetze

03:59 Aug 18, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Customer Upgrade and Migration Program for a company\'s business software solutions
English term or phrase: migration
To access detailed resource information on the **migration** and upgrade process for every product line, please contact your customer account manager or log into (website name) customer portal and go to the upgrade and **migration** center under resources. Click here to create a password for (website name).
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
overførsel/overflytning
Explanation:
Du kan bruge begge udtryk. Umiddelbart synes jeg overflytning dækker bedst, og denne term er også brugt mange steder i Microsofts ordbøger.
Selected response from:

Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overførsel/overflytning
Marianne Dahl
3Migrering
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Migrering


Explanation:
Eller overflytning, du kan bruge begge.
Fra Iate : http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=881...

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overførsel/overflytning


Explanation:
Du kan bruge begge udtryk. Umiddelbart synes jeg overflytning dækker bedst, og denne term er også brugt mange steder i Microsofts ordbøger.

Example sentence(s):
  • Microsoft Office Outlook Message File Migration
  • Overflytning af meddelelsesfil til Microsoft Office Outlook

    Reference: http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...
    Microsofts orbøger
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search