from any form

Danish translation: fra hvilket som helst vindue (box) i programmet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from any form
Danish translation:fra hvilket som helst vindue (box) i programmet
Entered by: lone (X)

19:04 Feb 24, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: from any form
Sætning: This section illustrates how to choose the language of the xxx system. The language can be selected from any form within the application.

Hvordan ville I oversætte "from any form" i denne sammenhæng?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
fra hvilket som helst vindue (box) i programmet
Explanation:
form (form) noun (se punkt 2)

1. A structured document with spaces reserved for entering information and often containing special coding as well.

2. In some applications (especially databases), a structured window, box, or other self-contained presentation element with predefined areas for entering or changing information. A form is a visual "filter" for the underlying data it is presenting, generally offering the advantages of better data organization and greater ease of viewing.

Microsoft Press® Computer and Internet Dictionary © & ? 1997, 1998 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Portions, The Microsoft Press® Computer Dictionary, 3rd Edition, Copyright © 1997 by Microsoft Press. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Det var lige præcis min egen første indskydelse, så den snupper jeg! Jeg synes bestemt ikke, en direkte oversættelse giver mening i kontekst. Tak alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fra hvilket som helst vindue (box) i programmet
lone (X)
4et hvilket som helst skema
Kjeld Holm (X)
4fra alle formater
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fra hvilket som helst vindue (box) i programmet


Explanation:
form (form) noun (se punkt 2)

1. A structured document with spaces reserved for entering information and often containing special coding as well.

2. In some applications (especially databases), a structured window, box, or other self-contained presentation element with predefined areas for entering or changing information. A form is a visual "filter" for the underlying data it is presenting, generally offering the advantages of better data organization and greater ease of viewing.

Microsoft Press® Computer and Internet Dictionary © & ? 1997, 1998 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Portions, The Microsoft Press® Computer Dictionary, 3rd Edition, Copyright © 1997 by Microsoft Press. All rights reserved.


    Microsoft Bookshelf
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Det var lige præcis min egen første indskydelse, så den snupper jeg! Jeg synes bestemt ikke, en direkte oversættelse giver mening i kontekst. Tak alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Friel
25 mins
  -> Tak, Shaun!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fra alle formater


Explanation:
mit forslag fra MSN oversættelser

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et hvilket som helst skema


Explanation:
hvis det passer bedre i sammenhængen end de andre gode forslag

Kjeld Holm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search