bounding box information

Danish translation: ramme-information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounding box information
Danish translation:ramme-information
Entered by: Tor G Jensen

18:40 Apr 28, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / error message
English term or phrase: bounding box information
The specified EPS file contains no bounding box information, and can’t be placed into a document.

Ellers ingen kontekst.
Rikke Lyksbo
ramme-information
Explanation:
I norsk versjon av Microsoft Word brukes ordet 'ramme' om den flyttbare beholderen (Microsofts uttrykk) som kan inneholde bilder eller tekst. I engelsk versjon brukes 'box'. Se webreferansen for beskrivelse av 'bounding box'.
På norsk kan oversettelsen av hele setningen være: "Den spesifiserte EPS-filen inneholder ingen rammeinformasjon og kan ikke settes inn i dokumentet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 43 mins (2004-04-29 19:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rettere sagt \"... settes inn i et dokument\".
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Den snupper jeg. Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ramme-information
Tor G Jensen
2ingen oplysninger om billedtekst
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingen oplysninger om billedtekst


Explanation:
Dette er fra Eurodicautum.

TERM bounding box

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications
{USG} terms not recommended,these terms suggest that there is a special,and in some sense universal,relationship between a type image and its body.In fact,this relationship is entirely dependent upon specific applications of text-processing,in some of which a graphic image may not have a body


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramme-information


Explanation:
I norsk versjon av Microsoft Word brukes ordet 'ramme' om den flyttbare beholderen (Microsofts uttrykk) som kan inneholde bilder eller tekst. I engelsk versjon brukes 'box'. Se webreferansen for beskrivelse av 'bounding box'.
På norsk kan oversettelsen av hele setningen være: "Den spesifiserte EPS-filen inneholder ingen rammeinformasjon og kan ikke settes inn i dokumentet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 43 mins (2004-04-29 19:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rettere sagt \"... settes inn i et dokument\".


    Reference: http://www.openrose.com/bounding.htm
Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Den snupper jeg. Tak for hjælpen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search