zoom to fit

Danish translation: tilpas størrelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom to fit
Danish translation:tilpas størrelse
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

04:30 Aug 18, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: zoom to fit
Et alternativ der vises, når man klikker på den højre museknap. Uden anden sammenhæng.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
tilpas størrelse
Explanation:
Forslag
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tilpas størrelse
Jørgen Madsen
4zoom for at tilpasse
Poul Moller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoom for at tilpasse


Explanation:
Det handler om at zoome et eller andet vindue, billede eller lignende, så det passer til noget andet.
Jeg kan ikke finde hele udtrykket i Microsoft Glossaries, men ved at tage enkeltdelene får jeg nogenlunde bekræftet ovenstående.
Typisk vil det være 'zoom to fit...et eller andet'


    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/afs/sipb.mit.edu/project/guppi/build/sun4...
Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilpas størrelse


Explanation:
Forslag

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search