progress bar

Danish translation: forløbsbjælke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progress bar
Danish translation:forløbsbjælke
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

14:14 Jan 12, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: progress bar
The progress bar will change into a status bar indicating the network average data rate.
Randi Stenstrop
forløbsbjælke
Explanation:
Jeg har fundet udtrykket i forb. med kameraer, men mener, at det også kan bruges til computere.
Jeg mener dog også at Dan Larsens forslag er rigtigt. Det er nok en smagssag, hvad du vil kalde det.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Tusind tak! Indtil jeg så denne tekst, mente jeg også, at en progress bar var en statusbjælke, men som det fremgår, har jeg bruge for at skelne, så det bliver dig, der får de 4 point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forløbsbjælke
Poul Moller
3 +1statuslinje / statusmeter
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statuslinje / statusmeter


Explanation:
I would say that the progress bar and the status bar is more or less the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.klid.dk/dansk/ordlister/ordliste.html#p
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kchansen: Microsoft uses "statuslinje" and this is probably the best term in connection with computers.
3 days 8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forløbsbjælke


Explanation:
Jeg har fundet udtrykket i forb. med kameraer, men mener, at det også kan bruges til computere.
Jeg mener dog også at Dan Larsens forslag er rigtigt. Det er nok en smagssag, hvad du vil kalde det.


    Reference: http://wwwat.kodak.com/DK/da/service/manuals/DK_da_urg_00039...
Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tusind tak! Indtil jeg så denne tekst, mente jeg også, at en progress bar var en statusbjælke, men som det fremgår, har jeg bruge for at skelne, så det bliver dig, der får de 4 point.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search