recover from

Danish translation: blive genoprettet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recover from
Danish translation:blive genoprettet
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

10:24 Mar 12, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: recover from
If the system can not recover from this message, the following 2 corrective actions should be performed:
Randi Stenstrop
blive genoprettet
Explanation:
L/H informatik ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gendannes efter
Poul Moller
3 +2blive genoprettet
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gendannes efter


Explanation:
Hvis systemet ikke kan gendannes efter denne meddelelse...

Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: Man kunne også omskrive det og skrive 'fungerer', men dit forslag er nok bedst
1 hr

agree  NetLynx: Både dit og BLANGSTEDs forslag er rigtige, kun sammenhængen kan skelne her.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blive genoprettet


Explanation:
L/H informatik ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Se kommentaren ovenfor. Dog ville jeg her sige 'genoprettes'.
6 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Poul Moller: Jeg er faktisk enig, for det handler ikke om at gendanne systemet, men bare om at få det til at virke - at genoprette det.
6 hrs
  -> tak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search