engineeering controls

Danish translation: tekniske kontroller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineeering controls
Danish translation:tekniske kontroller
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

20:27 Mar 9, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: engineeering controls
Use proper engineering controls to reduce the amount of silica in the air and the build-up of dust on equipment and surfaces.
Randi Stenstrop
tekniske kontroller
Explanation:
Et forslag
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4styrings- og reguleringsteknik
Sven Petersson
3 +1tekniske kontroller
Susanne Roelands
4konstruktionskontroller
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstruktionskontroller


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tekniske kontroller


Explanation:
Et forslag

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
2 days 11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styrings- og reguleringsteknik


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search