Preconstruction primer

Danish translation: grundmaling ved/til præfabrikation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preconstruction primer
Danish translation:grundmaling ved/til præfabrikation
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

10:24 Feb 26, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / maling
English term or phrase: Preconstruction primer
Ingen kontekst, og deadline om et par timer:-(
Rikke Lyksbo
grundmaling ved præfabrikation
Explanation:
Mit bud
håber det hjælper.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-26 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kan evt. også være "grundmaling til præfabrikation"
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Jeg snupper den første og gør kunden opmærksom på det med den manglende kontekst. Tak for hurtig hjælp:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grundmaling ved præfabrikation
Jens Kaestel
1Præetableringsgrundmaling
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preconstruction primer
Præetableringsgrundmaling


Explanation:
Primer: (ved maling, grundfarve) grunding; underbund; grundfarve; grunderingsmiddel; grunderingsfarve; grundingsfarve; grunding; grundmaling;

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preconstruction primer
grundmaling ved præfabrikation


Explanation:
Mit bud
håber det hjælper.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-26 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kan evt. også være "grundmaling til præfabrikation"

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Jeg snupper den første og gør kunden opmærksom på det med den manglende kontekst. Tak for hurtig hjælp:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja; uden kontekst kan det være begge dele.
12 mins
  -> tak Netlynx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search