diaphragm action

Danish translation: skivevirkning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diaphragm action
Danish translation:skivevirkning
Entered by: Tine Wanning

22:42 Jun 29, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: diaphragm action
Kontekst: diaphragm action is provided within the floor plates
Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
skivevirkning
Explanation:
Example: The floor (and/or) wall plates are connected to each other to form a rigid "diaphragm" that stabilizes the structure and transmits horizontal forces, e.g. from wind
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Mange tak. På dette grundlag fandt jeg et godt link:http://it.civil.aau.dk/it/education/sem6_2002/projects/group_c208/filer/HOVEDRAPPORT.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skivevirkning
asptech
1horisontale membranbevægelighed (horisontale gulvpladebevægelse) / vådrummembran
andres-larsen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
horisontale membranbevægelighed (horisontale gulvpladebevægelse) / vådrummembran


Explanation:
***horisontale membranbevægelighed (horisontale gulvpladebevægelse)/ vådrummembran*** gives inden for gulvpladerne

kilder:

OT: Hovedtelefoner - logicforum.dk - Og de fleste aner faktisk ikke hvad de snakker om, da de mangler teknisk forståelse for hovedtlf. tekniske konstruktion, ***membranbevægelighed*** osv. ...
www.logicforum.dk/default.asp?VisThread... -

Forrige 25 - Byggeri.dk - Alt om byggeri og gør-det-selv -
Vi har snakket om ***kalciumsilikatplader påført vådrummembran*** og herefter ... Jeg har trægulv, hvis nu jeg lægger litex plader oven på dette, ...
www.byggeri.dk/debat/forum_search.asp?page... -

research based on additional source in English:

Precast concrete floors: The future | Science & Technology ... - As a consequence, ***horizontal floor plate action, known as diaphragm action***, is achieved either by a structural topping, which adds 50-75mm to the floor ...
www.allbusiness.com/...mineral.../994340-1.html -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skivevirkning


Explanation:
Example: The floor (and/or) wall plates are connected to each other to form a rigid "diaphragm" that stabilizes the structure and transmits horizontal forces, e.g. from wind


    Reference: http://www.xella-usa.com/html/den/dk/fermacell_produkter.php...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mange tak. På dette grundlag fandt jeg et godt link:http://it.civil.aau.dk/it/education/sem6_2002/projects/group_c208/filer/HOVEDRAPPORT.pdf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search