partitioning profiles

Danish translation: partitionerings/opdelings profiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partitioning profiles
Danish translation:partitionerings/opdelings profiler
Entered by: Birgit Holst

07:18 Jan 17, 2015
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: partitioning profiles
A room partitioning system, wherein one or more partitioning profiles comprises one or more longitudinally extending holes
Jytte Crooks
partitionerings/opdelings profiler
Explanation:
Der må være en stavefejl.
Tror der er tale om rummets opdelings-/partitioneringsprofiler
Selected response from:

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partitionerings/opdelings profiler
Birgit Holst
3skelet/profil til skillevæg
Birgit Bonde Jensen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partitionerings/opdelings profiler


Explanation:
Der må være en stavefejl.
Tror der er tale om rummets opdelings-/partitioneringsprofiler

Example sentence(s):
  • rummets opdelingsprofiler
Birgit Holst
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is how the spelling is in the source text. Kind regards Jytte


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jon Hedemann: Husk de sammensatte navneord!
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skelet/profil til skillevæg


Explanation:
Jeg er ikke helt sikker på, om du kun mener selve profilen, eller om du mener skillevægge som færdige moduler.
Hvis du søger "skelet" + "skillevæg" på Google, kan du se masser af eksempler på forskellige stålprofiler/skeletter i diverse materialer til skillevægge, som kan bygges op som ønsket.


Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search