Night Operations Manager/Freight and Satisfaction Supervisor

Danish translation: Fragt- og kvalitetsleder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Night Operations Manager/Freight and Satisfaction Supervisor
Danish translation:Fragt- og kvalitetsleder
Entered by: farmor

14:26 May 23, 2015
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Supervisor for freight operations at a huge Canadian warehouse
English term or phrase: Night Operations Manager/Freight and Satisfaction Supervisor
Top header in a CV
farmor
Fragt- og kvalitetsleder
Explanation:
Kvalitetsleder :-)
Selected response from:

Stig Jensen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Stig.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fragt- og kvalitetsleder
Stig Jensen
3driftsleder for natoperationer samt fragt- og ???leder
Suzanne Abel (X)
3Aftenholdsleder / supervisor for forsendelse og levering
Pernille Kienle


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night operations manager/freight and satisfaction supervisor
Aftenholdsleder / supervisor for forsendelse og levering


Explanation:
Or something to that extent.

Aftenholdsleder gives a few hits on Google
As for the other one, I wouldn't change 'fulfillment' to 'satisfaction' as they don't mean the same. Fulfillment is something about making sure that the goods are sent off and delivered.

Hope this helps :)

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night operations manager/freight and satisfaction supervisor
driftsleder for natoperationer samt fragt- og ???leder


Explanation:
Jeg kan ikke komme frem til et godt udtryk for "satisfaction supervisor"...men night operations manager ville jeg oversætte som "driftsleger for natoperationer. -Bare et forslag. Måske jeg kommerpå et godt svar senere I dag :) Suzanne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-05-23 23:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, det var en tyrkfejl: "driftsleder for natoperationer samt fragt- og erstatningssupervisor". Jeg oversætter her satisfaction som at betide at supervisoren er ansvarlig for at fragten kommer til kunden I god stand således at kunden er tilfreds. Med lidt fantasi (!!) fik jeg den tanke at hvis noget af fragten manglede/var gået I stykker, matte supervisoren erstatte det. Og jeg brugte det engelske ord "reparation" for "satisfaction", som vist også bruges på dansk. For at forblive så dansk som muligt, brugte jeg ordet erstatning, og kom frem til erstatnings-supervisor. Jeg håber du kan gøre det bedre, det er lidt snørklet. Suzanne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2015-05-24 23:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kvalitetsleder er godt....ikke helt hvad den engelske tekst siger, men jeg synes meningen er der, og det er vel det vigtigste. Glædelig Pinse! Suzanne

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night operations manager/freight and satisfaction supervisor
Fragt- og kvalitetsleder


Explanation:
Kvalitetsleder :-)

Stig Jensen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Stig.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search