Multipurpose scoop

Danish translation: øseske til mange formål

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multipurpose scoop
Danish translation:øseske til mange formål
Entered by: De Novi

21:07 May 16, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Multipurpose scoop
Multipurpose scoop for the kitchen, pets or garden.
Measuring scoops & Dry scoops..

I'm really stuck with 'scoop' here..
Thanks in advance!
De Novi
Sweden
øseske til mange formål
Explanation:
"measuring scoop" I would translate as "måleske"
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Mange tak, Alice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5øseske til mange formål
Alice Wolfe, DDS
1 -1altbrugsskovl / flerbrugsskovl
andres-larsen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multipurpose scoop
øseske til mange formål


Explanation:
"measuring scoop" I would translate as "måleske"

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mange tak, Alice!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multipurpose scoop
altbrugsskovl / flerbrugsskovl


Explanation:
altbrugsskovl / flerbrugsskovl

kilder:

NetPartner A/S / HP Myrinet rackmonteret ***flerbrugs*** 10K stativ - HP Myrinet rackmonteret flerbrugs 10K stativ (337808-002)
webshop.netpartner.dk/HP/PartDetail.aspx?q=p:634891;c:36338;b:34 -

(Microsoft Word - 2776-09_v1_\305rlig indberetning skema 20089) - ***flerbrugs- systemer***. Print on demand. Download on demand. Udprint on demand. Eksempel: Carl Henning. Pedersen. Gråt fuglebillede. Kapitel 3 ...
www.copydan.dk/dk/billedkunst/brug af billeder/forlag/forla... -

Skovl - Wikipedia, den frie encyklopædi - ***En håndskovl er nok den mest kendte form for skovl, der bruges til fx havearbejde*** eller af entreprenører. En håndskovl kan tit forveksles med en spade, ...
da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skovl - 24k -

Spade og skovl - toolworld.dk - ***Letvægtsskovlen anvendes til lettere opgaver, f.eks. at skovle løst sand og korn***. Bladet er med lige .. Læs mere. 330,00 DKK. SPAR 22% ...
www.toolworld.dk/store.php?ctrl=151803 - 30k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Danes don't use "skovle" in food preparation
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search