Footed base holds scoop upright

Danish translation: en fod holder øseskeen i opret stilling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Footed base holds scoop upright
Danish translation:en fod holder øseskeen i opret stilling
Entered by: De Novi

21:18 May 16, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Footed base holds scoop upright
Footed base holds scoop upright to prevent spills

Thanks in advance!
De Novi
Sweden
en sokkel holder øseskeen i opret stilling
Explanation:
I would use "sokkel" or maybe "fod"
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Endnu engang - mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en sokkel holder øseskeen i opret stilling
Alice Wolfe, DDS
1støttesokkel holder skovlen oprejst for at forhindre udslip
andres-larsen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footed base holds scoop upright
en sokkel holder øseskeen i opret stilling


Explanation:
I would use "sokkel" or maybe "fod"

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Endnu engang - mange tak!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
footed base holds scoop upright
støttesokkel holder skovlen oprejst for at forhindre udslip


Explanation:
støttesokkel holder skovlen oprejst for at forhindre udslip


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-05-16 22:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kilde:

Sokkel til flagstang - Et fundament består af en fod, sokkel eller støtte som er støbt i jorden med beton. Vi tilbyde ***fødder, sokler og støtter*** i hhv. beton, træ (egetræ) og ...
www.nordicagro.com/flag-og-flagstaenger-117/sokkel-til-flag... - 85k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search