bra fitting

Danish translation: Tilpasning af bh

10:05 Jan 22, 2010
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Surgery
English term or phrase: bra fitting
Brazilian supermodel going for a bra fitting after a major operation to have her breasts size reduced to fit her tiny frame.

Thank you in anticipation

Lisbeth Pedersen
English-Dani (X)
United Kingdom
Danish translation:Tilpasning af bh
Explanation:
Evt. "tilpasning af bh-størrelse"
Selected response from:

Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for hjaelpen. Jeg synes, at denne passer bedst i denne sammenhaeng.
Mvh Lisbeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tage mål til bh/måle bh-størrelse
Marie Halvorsen
4Tilpasning af bh
Ivana Friis Wilson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tilpasning af bh


Explanation:
Evt. "tilpasning af bh-størrelse"

Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Tak for hjaelpen. Jeg synes, at denne passer bedst i denne sammenhaeng.
Mvh Lisbeth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tage mål til bh/måle bh-størrelse


Explanation:
I spørgerens sætning fx: ... skal have taget mål til bh/skal have målt sin bh-størrelse...

Marie Halvorsen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for din hjaelp. Ivana's svar passer lidt bedre i denne sammenhaeng. Hav en god soendag :-) Mvh Lisbeth





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search