PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Concrete

Danish translation: voks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concrete
Danish translation:voks
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

07:54 Jan 19, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Parfume
English term or phrase: Concrete
Concrete is a highly rich, qualitative and odoriferous waxy substance.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
voks
Explanation:
Her er i hvert fald et link, hvor det bliver forklaret, hvad det drejer sig om, når det handler om roser: http://www.bulgarianroseotto.com/roseconcrete.html.
I nedenstående links skriver de, at rose concrete og rose vax er det samme. Rose vax hedder på dansk rosenvoks, men rosenvoks oversættes tit fra Rosa Damascena Flower Wax - dog skulle det altså også være det samme som 'rose concrete'!
Håber det hjælper, også hvis det ikke drejer sig om roser - det er altså en masse, man får, når man udvinder stoffer fra en plante ved hjælp af opløsningsmidler. Kan senere raffineres yderligere.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voks
Marianne Sorensen
3Concrete
Birgit Holst


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete
Concrete


Explanation:
Må være navnet på substansen. Beton kan det umuligt være.

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete
voks


Explanation:
Her er i hvert fald et link, hvor det bliver forklaret, hvad det drejer sig om, når det handler om roser: http://www.bulgarianroseotto.com/roseconcrete.html.
I nedenstående links skriver de, at rose concrete og rose vax er det samme. Rose vax hedder på dansk rosenvoks, men rosenvoks oversættes tit fra Rosa Damascena Flower Wax - dog skulle det altså også være det samme som 'rose concrete'!
Håber det hjælper, også hvis det ikke drejer sig om roser - det er altså en masse, man får, når man udvinder stoffer fra en plante ved hjælp af opløsningsmidler. Kan senere raffineres yderligere.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rose concrete is essentially pure rose 'wax',
  • Rose wax is an aromatic substance produced by introduction of a solvent to the rose petals. To produce rose wax, roses are soaked in solvent to remove their color, fats and waxes. Once that is done, the solvent is removed, along with the spent petals, lea

    Reference: http://www.anandaapothecary.com/aromatherapy-essential-oils/...
    Reference: http://www.makeyourcosmetics.com/ingredients/popper.asp?id=7...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search