sheer

Danish translation: let, transparent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer
Danish translation:let, transparent
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

10:10 Oct 30, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Product description
English term or phrase: sheer
I've stumbled over the above substantive/expression in a product description for cosmetics.

An example: "Moisturizing, emollient, protective and soothing, XXX envelops the skin with softness and sheer protection"
Another, slightly different:
"Its extremely fine, non-greasy texture naturally smoothes onto skin for a sheer, even result.Thanks to its botanical extracts, the skin is left supple and properly hydrated"

I've found out sheer might mean a sort of fabric, Merriam Webster has a slightly diffrent angle:
1: obsolete : bright, shining
2: of very thin or transparent texture : diaphanous
3a : unqualified, utter
b : being free from an adulterant : pure, unmixed

I'm inclined to go for Merriam Webster's no. 3b. Any ideas out there?
Joern Wennerstroem
let, transparent
Explanation:
Mit gæt er, at det er betydning nr. 2. Termen bruges ganske rigtig om "florlet" stof, men oftest i betydningen "meget tynd, næsten gennemsigtig", som findes i ordbogen.com. Måske kan du omskrive det til noget med "tyndt lag" eller "meget let lag" - eller hvad man nu kalder den slags inden for kosmetik.

Håber, det hjælper dig lidt på vej.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Let/naturlig
Ann Louise Rodríguez
3 +2let, transparent
Pernille Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let, transparent


Explanation:
Mit gæt er, at det er betydning nr. 2. Termen bruges ganske rigtig om "florlet" stof, men oftest i betydningen "meget tynd, næsten gennemsigtig", som findes i ordbogen.com. Måske kan du omskrive det til noget med "tyndt lag" eller "meget let lag" - eller hvad man nu kalder den slags inden for kosmetik.

Håber, det hjælper dig lidt på vej.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: Jeg ville også bestemt mene nr. 2 :-)
25 mins

agree  Lise Leavitt: nummer 2 =)
3 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let/naturlig


Explanation:
Giver en let og naturlig dækning/en let dækning/fejlfri finish.

Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search