inching pedal

Danish translation: inchpedal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inching pedal
Danish translation:inchpedal
Entered by: AASE LUNDGREN

22:10 Oct 25, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: inching pedal
Apply inching pedal or gear selector through neutral to engage transmission.
AASE LUNDGREN
Sweden
inchpedal
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tørnepedal
Rikke Stenlev
3inchpedal
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inchpedal


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.weidemann.de/danish/pdfs/Produktbr_Hoftrac_dan.pd...
    Reference: http://www.liebherr.dk/liebher_maskiner/lr_model/laesse.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tørnepedal


Explanation:
Ordbogen siger inch = tørne, så måske kan tørnepedal bruges?

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search