stem packing

Danish translation: skafttætninger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem packing
Danish translation:skafttætninger
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

12:31 Oct 20, 2015
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ventiler
English term or phrase: stem packing
Refitting of the original trim set should carried out using new sealing gaskets and stem packing’s.
Randi Stenstrop
skafttætninger
Explanation:
Stem = staft, aksel m.fl.
packing = tætning, pakning osv.
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skafttætninger
Luca Vaccari
5 -1stamceller pakning
Arslon Matkarimov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stamceller pakning


Explanation:
stamceller - emballagegruppe
- emballering
- emballage

Arslon Matkarimov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luca Vaccari: stamceller = staminal cells (!!!)
47 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skafttætninger


Explanation:
Stem = staft, aksel m.fl.
packing = tætning, pakning osv.


    Reference: http://www.pricerunner.dk/sp/grohe-quadra.html
Luca Vaccari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search