loading rack

Danish translation: læsserampe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading rack
Danish translation:læsserampe
Entered by: Louise Kragh

07:19 Jul 2, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Brændstof
English term or phrase: loading rack
Jeg ved ikke, hvad det hedder på dansk. En engelsk definition: The shelter and associated equipment for the withdrawal of liquid petroleum.

Se billeder her: http://www.google.dk/search?q=loading rack&hl=da&qscrl=1&nor...

Måske hedder det noget med påfyldnings...?
Louise Kragh
læsserampe
Explanation:
Statoil bruger termen læsserampe. Der er også et billede.

Måske kan du komme videre ved f.eks. at google olierterminal, påfyldning osv.
Selected response from:

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3læssestativ
Suzanne Abel (X)
3 -1læsserampe
Birgit Bonde Jensen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
læsserampe


Explanation:
Statoil bruger termen læsserampe. Der er også et billede.

Måske kan du komme videre ved f.eks. at google olierterminal, påfyldning osv.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tankbil ved læsserampe på Statoils olieterminal i Hedehusene

    Reference: http://www.mynewsdesk.com/dk/pressroom/statoil-dk/tag/diesel...
Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jørgen Ellekjær: En læsserampe kan man køre på . . . i min verden :-)
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
læssestativ


Explanation:
...er ikke helt sikker på "rack" = rampe. Og måske endda "laste" + stativ. Bare en ide.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search