life cycle

Danish translation: livscyklus

11:26 Apr 15, 2015
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: life cycle
Some researchers compared the average life cycle of a washing machine (14 years) with the amount of water and emissions that could be saved by a newer model, they determined that even replacing a 2005 machine could have water-saving benefits.
Jorgen Andersen
Denmark
Danish translation:livscyklus
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Else Agersnap
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levetid
Thomas Wagner Nielsen
4livscyklus
Else Agersnap


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livscyklus


Explanation:
:)

Else Agersnap
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen: ... eller bare levetid
11 mins

disagree  564354352 (X): Sounds very unnatural to me.
1 hr

neutral  NetLynx: Gitte: 'livscyklus' anvendes inden for og stammer fra biologi. Har desværre bredt sig til andre felter som "den nemme oversættelse".
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levetid


Explanation:
Levetiden for produkter.

Thomas Wagner Nielsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
18 mins

agree  564354352 (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search