intrinsically

Danish translation: egensikker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrinsically safe
Danish translation:egensikker
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:46 Nov 14, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Safety Equipment
English term or phrase: intrinsically
Kontekst: "The XXXX is an intrinsically safe open path gas detector used for continuous monitoring of hydrocarbon gases in ambient air."

På grund af sætningsstrukturen og stilen foretrækker jeg en adverbiel løsning på dansk også.
Jørgen Madsen
egensikker
Explanation:
Mange hits på google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-14 08:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intrinsically safe = egensikker
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Grading comment
God løsning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3egensikker
Susanne Roelands
4 -1eksplosionssikker
Liset Nyland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
egensikker


Explanation:
Mange hits på google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-14 08:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intrinsically safe = egensikker


    www.fieldcommunicator.com/ documents/manuals/GS_Dan_RevD.pdf
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
God løsning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Bollerup
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Anna Haxen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eksplosionssikker


Explanation:
eksplosionssikker / brandsikker, eftersom der er tale om en gas detektor. Men ellers har jeg også set egensikker anvendt som oversættelse.

"Intrinsically safe equipment is defined as "equipment and wiring which is incapable of releasing sufficient electrical or thermal energy under normal or abnormal conditions to cause ignition of a specific hazardous atmospheric mixture in its most easily ignited concentration." (ISA-RP12.6) This is achieved by limiting the amount of power available to the electrical equipment in the hazardous area to a level below that which will ignite the gases."

Der henvises til en standard som minder om det europæiske ATEX-direktiv.


    Reference: http://www.omega.com/techref/intrinsic.html
    Reference: http://www.gexcon.com/index.php?src=welcome/atex/atex_dk.htm...
Liset Nyland
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your definition would prevent pellistor instruments to be classified as intrinsically safe, and is thus wrong. The proffered translation is also wrong.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search