modal shares

Danish translation: transportmiddelandele / fordelingen på transportmidler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modal shares
Danish translation:transportmiddelandele / fordelingen på transportmidler
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

19:52 May 28, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Description of environmentally friendly cities
English term or phrase: modal shares
Briefly describe the present general features of the current transport systems (modal shares: walk, bike,car-sharing , public transportation (train, tram, metro, bus), structural features and governance arrangements).
Pernille Kienle
Canada
transportmiddelandele / fordelingen på transportmidler
Explanation:
Jeg er ikke uening med Annelise, men et lidt mere dansk udtryk vil f.eks. være "transportmiddelandele", som bruges af Region Hovedstaden eller "fordelingen på transportmidler" (EU), og "få beskrevet nogle væsentlige mekanismer i f.eks. fordelingen på transportmiddelvalg (modal split)" er et eksempel fra "GIS - transport og trafik" (http://www.geoforum.dk/Admin/Public/DWSDownload.aspx?File=/F...
Selected response from:

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Grading comment
Tak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transportmiddelandele / fordelingen på transportmidler
Birgit Bonde Jensen
3Modal split
Annelise Brincker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modal split


Explanation:
Det har jeg set det kaldt.

Annelise Brincker
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportmiddelandele / fordelingen på transportmidler


Explanation:
Jeg er ikke uening med Annelise, men et lidt mere dansk udtryk vil f.eks. være "transportmiddelandele", som bruges af Region Hovedstaden eller "fordelingen på transportmidler" (EU), og "få beskrevet nogle væsentlige mekanismer i f.eks. fordelingen på transportmiddelvalg (modal split)" er et eksempel fra "GIS - transport og trafik" (http://www.geoforum.dk/Admin/Public/DWSDownload.aspx?File=/F...

Example sentence(s):
  • I følge rejsevaneundersøgelser, som er gennemført blandt indbyggerne i Malmö, har bussens transportmiddelandel ikke ændret sig nævneværdigt
  • I de seneste år er trafikmængden både i og uden for byerne generelt vokset stærkt, og der er mange steder sket en dramatisk ændring i fordelingen på transportmidler

    Reference: http://www.regionh.dk/NR/rdonlyres/A7BF19C9-06D3-4F46-9B96-D...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,da&lang=...
Birgit Bonde Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annelise Brincker: Lyder meget bedre.
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search