Beams

Danish translation: bomme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beams
Danish translation:bomme
Entered by: Steen Johnsen

19:50 Nov 23, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Beams
I'm translating a report about fishery inspection and I'm uncertain about the meaning in this context of the word 'beams'.

"Please bring in your beams for me to measure."

Your help is much appreciated!

Cheers
Steen
Steen Johnsen
Denmark
bomme
Explanation:
Ifølge IATE og nedenstående link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-11-23 20:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citat fra linket:

a. Åleslæbevod, der spilles ved hjælp af en bom, hvis længde ikke må overstige 9 m. Maskestørrelsen må intet sted i redskabets sæk overstige 14 mm, målt fra knude til knude.

b. Agnvod, der spiles ved hjælp af en bom, hvis længde ikke må overstige 6 m. Maskestørrelsen må intet sted i redskabet overstige 11 mm, målt fra knude til knude.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bomme
Anna Haxen
3vægtstang, målestang
Birgit Bonde Jensen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beams
vægtstang, målestang


Explanation:
Beam eller scale beam,
dvs. måleteknisk udstyr der som en del af inspektionen bliver kontrolleret. Evt. noget med tilladt størrelse på fanget fisk. Er det muligt?

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beams
bomme


Explanation:
Ifølge IATE og nedenstående link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-11-23 20:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citat fra linket:

a. Åleslæbevod, der spilles ved hjælp af en bom, hvis længde ikke må overstige 9 m. Maskestørrelsen må intet sted i redskabets sæk overstige 14 mm, målt fra knude til knude.

b. Agnvod, der spiles ved hjælp af en bom, hvis længde ikke må overstige 6 m. Maskestørrelsen må intet sted i redskabet overstige 11 mm, målt fra knude til knude.


    https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=80269
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search