long-liners

Danish translation: langlinebåd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-liners
Danish translation:langlinebåd
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

12:25 Apr 5, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Pressemeddelelse
English term or phrase: long-liners
The latest step in a complete overhaul of the factory floor, the surimi plant was commissioned by XX, as well as other Bering Sea trawlers and long-liners
Kate Persson
Denmark
langlinebåd
Explanation:
eller garnbåd. Masser af resultater på Google.
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1langlinebåd
Rikke Lyksbo
3 +1langline-fisker
Kjeld Holm (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langline-fisker


Explanation:
Langeline-både

ifølge svag erindring fra mine drengebøger.

Kjeld Holm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langlinebåd


Explanation:
eller garnbåd. Masser af resultater på Google.


    Reference: http://home1.stofanet.dk/skawnet/fangst/krog.html
Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Som Kjeld også siger i anden omgang: båd
1 day 1 hr
  -> Nemlig:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search