red mullet fillet, skin on, boneless

Danish translation: mullefilet, med skind, uden ben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red mullet fillet, skin on, boneless
Danish translation:mullefilet, med skind, uden ben
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

21:14 Jun 1, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fisheries
English term or phrase: red mullet fillet, skin on, boneless
ingredients: water

That's what I need in a few languages, Danish being one of them.
Far too small to post (8 words) as a job...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
rød mullefilet, med skind, uden ben
Explanation:
See below....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-01 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Christine mentioned: Ingredienser: Vand
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Have to make a choice... In the end I went for the answer and the reference.
Sincerest thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rød mullefilet, med skind, uden ben
Charlotte Langbeen
4filet af rødfisk med skind, udbenet
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rød mullefilet, med skind, uden ben


Explanation:
See below....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-01 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Christine mentioned: Ingredienser: Vand


    Reference: http://www.fiskehallen.net/priser.asp?varegruppe=1000
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Have to make a choice... In the end I went for the answer and the reference.
Sincerest thanks to both of you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filet af rødfisk med skind, udbenet


Explanation:
ingredienser: vand

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-03 18:12:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg går efter billederne i mine kogebøger!
John Aytos ellers udmærkede \'Diner\'s Dictionary\' er svag, når det kommer til fisk.(Den hedder noget andet nu, udgivet som Oxford Paperback...)
Og Good Housekeepings New Cookery encyclopædia giver den samme forklaring som Jørgen, men ingen Latin navn.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search