shelterbelt

Danish translation: læbælte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterbelt
Danish translation:læbælte

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:55 Dec 30, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterbelt
Definition from Wikipedia:
A windbreak or shelterbelt is a plantation usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The establishment of a field shelterbelt requires a considerable amount of field preparation; valuable farmland has to be withdrawn from production of crops and the immediate strip of land alongside the shelterbelt loses its productivity. Government of Alberta
  • The innermost rows of a shelterbelt should consist of tall, deciduous trees. Use the smaller trees and shrubs on the leeward side. Shrubs planted in the outermost rows will catch drifting snow. The resulting vertical structure of the shelterbelt directs wind over the area to be protected. Ohio State University
  • Connecting shelterbelts with existing or planned perennial vegetation, such as woodlots and woody draws (tree/shrub establishment) or riparian areas (riparian forest buffer), provides additional benefits for wildlife and aesthetics. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

læbælte
Definition:
Der er en meget lang tradition for at plante læbælter i Danmark. Rundt omkring står der stadig rester af de første enkeltrækkede læbælter af sitka- eller hvidgran, men ellers er det primært løvtræshegn der præger landskabet. Der har været en stadig udvikling i opbygningen af løvtræshegnene fra enkeltrækkede rønne eller tjørnehegn til 7 rækkede hegn med en stor variation af træer og buske.

Som navnet viser, er disse hegn først og fremmest plantet for at skabe læ og primært til dyrkede marker. Som årene er gået har det vist sig, at læbælterne også har en vigtig indflydelse på mange dyr og fugles livsmuligheder. Derfor kan hegnene med fordel opbygges på en anden måde, end de traditionelt er.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2læbælte
Randi Stenstrop
4læbælte
Anna Honore


  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
læbælte


Definition from Skov- og Naturstyrelsen:
Der er en meget lang tradition for at plante læbælter i Danmark. Rundt omkring står der stadig rester af de første enkeltrækkede læbælter af sitka- eller hvidgran, men ellers er det primært løvtræshegn der præger landskabet. Der har været en stadig udvikling i opbygningen af løvtræshegnene fra enkeltrækkede rønne eller tjørnehegn til 7 rækkede hegn med en stor variation af træer og buske.

Som navnet viser, er disse hegn først og fremmest plantet for at skabe læ og primært til dyrkede marker. Som årene er gået har det vist sig, at læbælterne også har en vigtig indflydelse på mange dyr og fugles livsmuligheder. Derfor kan hegnene med fordel opbygges på en anden måde, end de traditionelt er.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mange af de danske læbælter består af over 10 forskellige træarter, hvilket er med til at gøre læbæltet modstandsdygtigt over for insektangreb og svampe. - Nordjysk Skov & Naturpleje  
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lone Sørensen
50 days

Yes  Marianne Sorensen
144 days

61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
læbælte


Definition from Nordjysk Skov og naturpleje:
Mange af de danske læbælter består af over 10 forskellige træarter, hvilket er med til at gøre læbæltet

Example sentence(s):
  • Får man ikke udtyndet tilstrækkeligt i sit læbælte, vil der opstå en kamp om lyset blandt de mange træer.... - Nordjysk Skov og naturpleje  
  • I første omgang lavede vi marken som et 2 meter bredt læbælte langs bækken. - Vesterborsting  
Anna Honore
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search