powerup

Danish translation: PowerUp (bonus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerup
Danish translation:PowerUp (bonus)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:51 Jul 6, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: powerup
Context: video games
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
PowerUp (bonus)
Explanation:
In video games, power-ups are objects which add extra abilities to the game character, and/or increase the player's score upon being collected. The character typically picks up power-ups simply by touching them.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powerup

Det er ikke mit indtryk, at ordet oversættes i en dansk sammenhæng (men kan evt forklares i en parentes, første gang det benyttes i manualen).

Mvh.
Mads G


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 796 days (2008-09-10 12:41:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg bruger osse ordet 'bonusgenstand' nogle gange.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PowerUp (bonus)
Mads Grøftehauge
1opstart
Louise Nielsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opstart


Explanation:
Not sure at all, but in computer and game you use this term.

Louise Nielsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PowerUp (bonus)


Explanation:
In video games, power-ups are objects which add extra abilities to the game character, and/or increase the player's score upon being collected. The character typically picks up power-ups simply by touching them.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powerup

Det er ikke mit indtryk, at ordet oversættes i en dansk sammenhæng (men kan evt forklares i en parentes, første gang det benyttes i manualen).

Mvh.
Mads G


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 796 days (2008-09-10 12:41:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg bruger osse ordet 'bonusgenstand' nogle gange.

Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search