blast radius

Danish translation: eksplosionsradius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast radius
Danish translation:eksplosionsradius
Entered by: Jørgen Madsen

07:09 Apr 16, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Military terminology
English term or phrase: blast radius
[XX] will take damage if he is within the blast radius of an [explosive device].
Jørgen Madsen
Eksplosionsradius
Explanation:
Der er godt nok kun et enkelt hit på det ord.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Kunne hverken finde den i ordbøgerne eller i hjernevinindingerne, men du har ret... og du kom hurtigere med svaret end Birthe. "Blastradius" kan det i hvert fald ikke være...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Eksplosionsradius
Jeanette Brammer
4 +1eksplosionsradius
Birthe Omark
4blastradius
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eksplosionsradius


Explanation:
Der er godt nok kun et enkelt hit på det ord.


    Reference: http://www.gamepad.dk/indhold/anmeldelse.asp?id=57&platform=...
Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kunne hverken finde den i ordbøgerne eller i hjernevinindingerne, men du har ret... og du kom hurtigere med svaret end Birthe. "Blastradius" kan det i hvert fald ikke være...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Hedemann: perfekt
29 mins

agree  Derringdo
1 hr

agree  farmor: eller detonationsradius...? No, I don't translate into Danish, and did you check my profile before you left your little catty comment? I would never ridicule another translator. Nanna Mercer (aka farmor)
4 days
  -> Endnu en oversætter, der ikke kan skrive sammensatte ord? Det er da efterhånden et problem.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eksplosionsradius


Explanation:
Der er mange eksempler i spil

variant: ekspolsions radius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-16 07:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nå .. Jeanette og jeg har nok været samme sted henne !


    Reference: http://www.gamereactor.dk/anmeldelser/39246/Ground+Control/?...
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Hedemann: ikke vild med "ekspolsions radius" ;) Det skal under alle omstændigheder være i ét ord.
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blastradius


Explanation:
also used in videogames in Denmark

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search