Little Sweetheart

Danish translation: lille skat

20:36 Jan 18, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: Little Sweetheart
The one I love is my little sweetheart
Edwin
Danish translation:lille skat
Explanation:
a very normal expression in Danish, which is more familiar somehow.
Selected response from:

Daniel Babenco
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lille skat
Daniel Babenco
5lille elskede
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lille elskede


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Babenco: lille skat
1 hr
  -> KudoZ to Daniel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lille skat


Explanation:
a very normal expression in Danish, which is more familiar somehow.

Daniel Babenco
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
22 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search