May all your goals and objectives come true this year 2007

Danish translation: Må alle dine bestræbelser bære frugt i det nye år

20:00 Nov 30, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Xmas Messages
English term or phrase: May all your goals and objectives come true this year 2007
This is a message that I am preparing for a couple of friends from Denmark:

May all your goals and objectives come true this year 2007
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Danish translation:Må alle dine bestræbelser bære frugt i det nye år
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Thanks Jeanette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Må alle dine bestræbelser bære frugt i det nye år
Jeanette Brammer
5Må alle dine drømme og mål gå i opfyldelse i det nye år
Louise Nielsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may all your goals and objectives come true this year 2007
Må alle dine drømme og mål gå i opfyldelse i det nye år


Explanation:
Or ... opfyldelse i 2007

Louise Nielsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may all your goals and objectives come true this year 2007
Må alle dine bestræbelser bære frugt i det nye år


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Jeanette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Godt bud. Man yder jo som regel en indsats for at nå sine mål, bestræber sig på at de nås.
14 hrs
  -> Tak. Det er netop det. Jeg mener, at mål er noget, man når, ikke noget der går i opfyldelse.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search