rehearsal dinner

Danish translation: prøvemiddag før bryllup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehearsal dinner
Danish translation:prøvemiddag før bryllup
Entered by: Signe Golly

15:33 Mar 31, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rehearsal dinner
Does anyone have a clever idea for how to translate this term? I don't believe rehearsal dinners are at all common in Denmark. I tried rephrasing to "dinner for the bridal party" but apparently none of my dictionaries are familiar with the term "bridal party" either. Of course it all comes down to the fact that Danish weddings generally don't involve a dozen bridesmaids and groomsmen, flower girls, ring bearers, etc.

BTW, this is for a travel/tourism project - description of the kinds of events that the resort puts on. Would it perhaps be advisable to simply leave this event type out of the Danish text?
Signe Golly
Denmark
prøvemiddag før bryllup
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

You are right, Danes don't have rehearsal dinners at all, so not such a bad idea, if you are brave, just to leave it out. However, your client may not be that happy if you leave out something they consider a sales parameter. Only you can be the judge of this.
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Grading comment
Tak for svaret, Gitte. Jeg endte med at bruge dette forslag, da jeg mente, det ville give læserne den bedste fornemmelse for, hvad det drejer sig om uden at blive alt for omsiggribende.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prøvemiddag
Irene Lyngs
3førbryllupsmiddag
Peter Ring
3generalprøve med middag
Christine Andersen
3prøvemiddag før bryllup
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prøvemiddag før bryllup


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

You are right, Danes don't have rehearsal dinners at all, so not such a bad idea, if you are brave, just to leave it out. However, your client may not be that happy if you leave out something they consider a sales parameter. Only you can be the judge of this.

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for svaret, Gitte. Jeg endte med at bruge dette forslag, da jeg mente, det ville give læserne den bedste fornemmelse for, hvad det drejer sig om uden at blive alt for omsiggribende.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generalprøve med middag


Explanation:
Could you use some kind of expression with ´generalprøve´ and whatever the rehearsal involved?

I am quite sure that some ceremonies definitely call for a rehearsal, maybe on a smaller scale, but the idea is not completely unheard of.

A real Dane may have a better suggestion, but that is what I thought of.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forslaget, Christine. Jeg overvejede denne formulering, da det jo netop er en 'generalprøve' - men mente, at 'bryllup' skulle med i forklaringen, og så blev det tungt til teksten.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prøvemiddag


Explanation:
I would use the term prøvemiddag.
Traditionally, Danes do not use rehersal dinners, but reading your question I thought of an article I recently read:
http://www.dr.dk/Nyheder/Indland/2011/03/16/070313.htm
-I think this article fits well with the text being for a tourism project. And if the target audience are women searching for inspiration for their wedding, they will definitely know what is meant. -They will know the latest trends in this area! :)


    Reference: http://www.dr.dk/Nyheder/Indland/2011/03/16/070313.htm
Irene Lyngs
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forslaget! Teksten var en generel oversigt over et hotels udbud, så jeg turde ikke satse på, at "almindelige" danske læsere ved, hvad en prøvemiddag går ud på ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard
48 mins

agree  Jørgen Ellekjær: Der kan man se ;-)
2 days 18 hrs

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
førbryllupsmiddag


Explanation:
Vi bruger ikke 'rehersal dinners' i Danmark, så alternativet er at beholde 'rehersal dinner' i citationstegn. Der er ikke tale om en prøvemiddag, for brylluppet afhænger ikke af aftenens udfald, og det er (normalt) heller ikke en prøve på festmenuen. Derfor mit forslag til et nyt dansk ord 'førbryllupsmiddag', som dækker situationen godt.

Peter Ring
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forslaget, Peter. Jeg var desværre ikke helt modig nok til at bruge et nyt ord i sammenhængen - men måske vinder det snart indpas :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search