Which of the following cities best describes your location?

Danish translation: Hvilken af de følgende byer ligger tættest på det sted, du bor?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Which of the following cities best describes your location?
Danish translation:Hvilken af de følgende byer ligger tættest på det sted, du bor?
Entered by: Andreea Christina Stancu

15:00 Jun 17, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Which of the following cities best describes your location?
Could you please provide me the translation in Danish of the question below? Due to the urgency of the situation, I would appreciate receiving your advice as soon as possible.

"Which of the following cities best describes your location?
- Copenhagen
- Aarhus
- Odense
- Aalborg
- Frederiksberg
- Esbjerg
- Gentofte
- Gladsaxe
- Other"

Thank you very much.
Andreea Christina Stancu
Romania
Hvilken af de følgende byer ligger tættest på det sted, du bor?
Explanation:
That is one way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hvilken af de følgende byer ligger tættest på det sted, du bor?
Jeanette Brammer
4Hvilken af de følgende byer beskriver bedst din beliggenhed?
Ditte Duclert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which of the following cities best describes your location?
Hvilken af de følgende byer ligger tættest på det sted, du bor?


Explanation:
That is one way of putting it.

Jeanette Brammer
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer. Very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jørgen Ellekjær: Mere mundret
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which of the following cities best describes your location?
Hvilken af de følgende byer beskriver bedst din beliggenhed?


Explanation:
This could be another way of saying it.

Ditte Duclert
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I've used the first, as it was an urgent situation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search