Deputy Minister of Revenue

Danish translation: viceomsætningsminister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy Minister of Revenue
Danish translation:viceomsætningsminister
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

09:20 Apr 12, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Deputy Minister of Revenue
We send a payment to the Deputy Minister of Revenue in "anticipated gratitude" for the tax break we've been trying to get.
Jytte Crooks
viceomsætningsminister
Explanation:
Var der ikke -eller er der ikke- noget der hed omsætningsskat? Momsen? Jeg tror jeg ville bruge ordet omsætning i stedet for skat i dette tilfælde. Jeg er heller ikke glad for viceminister....måske underminister? Bare en ide.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3viceomsætningsminister
Suzanne Abel (X)
3viceskatteminister
Malberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy minister of revenue
viceskatteminister


Explanation:
deputy minister > viceminister

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy minister of revenue
viceomsætningsminister


Explanation:
Var der ikke -eller er der ikke- noget der hed omsætningsskat? Momsen? Jeg tror jeg ville bruge ordet omsætning i stedet for skat i dette tilfælde. Jeg er heller ikke glad for viceminister....måske underminister? Bare en ide.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search