dolerite dykes and sills

Danish translation: dolorit-åregange og laggange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dolerite dykes and sills
Danish translation:dolorit-åregange og laggange
Entered by: John Geary

16:50 Jun 14, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: dolerite dykes and sills
Beskriver den sedimentaere der har skabt Taffelbjerget i Sydafrika. Er der nogle bud?
MVH
John
John Geary
dolorit-åregange og laggange
Explanation:
- mest fra IATE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-06-16 20:00:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tak for de ord! De er nu lidt overdrevne. :)
Venlig hilsen
Erik
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
en stor tak for hjaelpen. Du lader til at vaere ekspert paa omraadet.
MVH
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dolorit-åregange og laggange
NetLynx
2diabas gange og laggange ??
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diabas gange og laggange ??


Explanation:
This is partly based on looking it up in L&H Teknisk ordbog (EN-DA) and searching for the results on the Net.

What I have found is Norwegian, not Danish, but Danish geology does not include a lot of this type of formation!

http://folk.ntnu.no/krill/Eksam4B2003.doc

11. Hvilken pluton vil sansynligvis forårsake den bredeste kontaktmetamorf aureole:/Which pluton will probably generate the widest contact metamorphic aureole: a) diabas gang/diabase dike, b) diabas lagergang/diabase sill, c) gabbro/gabbro, d) granitt/granite, e) dioritt/diorite, f) peridotitt/peridotite. Forklar din logikk./Explain your logic.

_______________________

I am not a specialist, so check carefully if you use any of this!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: diabas? Er det det samme som dolorit? || Da dolorit eksisterer på dansk, er jeg ret sikker på, at 'dolorite' = 'dolorit'. Også jeg er i tvivl, om dolorit = diabas.
7 hrs
  -> L&H er ikke den absolut autoritet, men den giver: diabas [geol.] diabase, dolerite

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolorit-åregange og laggange


Explanation:
- mest fra IATE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-06-16 20:00:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tak for de ord! De er nu lidt overdrevne. :)
Venlig hilsen
Erik

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
en stor tak for hjaelpen. Du lader til at vaere ekspert paa omraadet.
MVH
John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search