PA

Danish translation: personlig assistent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA
Danish translation:personlig assistent
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

10:36 Jun 18, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job title
English term or phrase: PA
No matter how complex the office support role is that you're trying to fill, ... can help. We've worked with a variety of clients to fill positions including data capture clerks, administrators and office assistants, PAs, secretaries, receptionists and office managers, as well as staff for purchasing and marketing departments.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
personlig assistent
Explanation:
PA = abbreviation of Personal Assistant.
Selected response from:

Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personlig assistent
Christina Kjaergaard
5Direktionssekretær
Mette Vedsoe
3personal assistent
Poul Moller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pa
personlig assistent


Explanation:
PA = abbreviation of Personal Assistant.

Example sentence(s):
  • The title of a business personal assistant is often shortened as "PA".

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_assistant
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pa
personal assistent


Explanation:
Det er halvvejs et skud i tågen, men måske kan du tjekke det ud fra dette forslag...

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pa
Direktionssekretær


Explanation:
Blot en mere dansk term for det samme

Mette Vedsoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search